On October 28, 2019 at 16:00 in the high school of Georgia David Sarajishvili Auditorium will be held a meeting on Leadership.
October 28 is the birthday of David Sarajishvili - the founder of Georgian brandy production, public figure, entrepreneur, philanthropist, and Doctor of Chemistry and Philosophy at the same time.
David Sarajishvili was born in Tbilisi on October 28, 1948. It was during these years that the country's independence required the development of the patriotic industry. That's why Sarajishvili became interested in agriculture and realized that Georgia's soil-climatic environment and abundant of vine varieties were creating excellent conditions for brandy production.
At the end of the 19th century, Sarajishvili firm brewed up to 50 names of alcoholic beverages, and at the beginning of the 20th century the number grew up to 60 brand names.
In 1889-1913, Sarajishvili's brandy and liqueur received 9 gold, 5 silver and bronze medals at Russian and international alcoholic beverages tastings and exhibitions.
David Sarajishvili died on June 20, 1911. He is buried in Tbilisi. According to his will, his multimillion fortune was used for developing Georgian nation.
David Sarajishvili Auditorium was opened in High School Georgia on October 28, 2016. It should be noted that the University of Georgia is the first high school to launch David Sarajishvili's name initiative.