Our history started in 1991 when Georgian scientists and prominent public figures united and founded the first private higher education institute – Tbilisi Humanitarian Institute (existing at the Institute of State and Law and Psychology of the Georgian Academy of Sciences).
The Tbilisi Humanitarian Institute had three main directions: psychology, law and economical, where up to 1000 students enrolled. Over time the institute quickly developed and expanded.
Increased competition in the educational sphere raised higher education institution to the latest demands and challenges, and the institute initiated core reforms. In 1996 the University of International Relations was established with new values​​. The institution was functioning by this name for 17 years and was able to establish a decent place among leading universities in Georgia. The institution has made modest steps to integrate into the European educational space with the help from ongoing reforms in Georgia’s new educational sphere.
The Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia issued a N01-17-08/160 license on February 19, 1996 for the Institute of International Relations of Tbilisi Ltd. The Institute of International Relations of Tbilisi Ltd. was renamed as “International Relations University” Ltd on May 29, 2001.
According to the decision N 2-19 / 215 of the Accreditation Council of the High Educational Institutions of Georgia of February 4, 2005, “International Relations University” was granted institutional accreditation before the start of the 2007-2008 academic year.
According to the order N58 of the Accreditation Council of Higher Educational Institutions of the National Accreditation Center, November 22, 2007, “International Relations University” was granted institutional accreditation for a term of 5 years.
From 15 June 2010, University of International Relations has been renamed and is called “International Relations Teaching University”.
From May 23, 2012, it was named “High School Georgia” Ltd. With the decision of # 206 of July 12, 2012 of the Authorization Council of Educational Institutions, “High School Georgia” was granted the status of the highest educational institution from 22 November of 2012.
Today “High School Georgia” carries out the following educational programs on the basis of accreditation awarded by the Accreditation Board of Education Program – Bachelor of Business Administration.
Contact Information: