4.5. Head of the study course is responsible for the student’s behavior in the auditorium. If a student violates the order or law and thereby prevents the lecture, the lecturer is entitled to request the student to leave the audience. Only a faculty dean or rector has the right to prohibit participation in lectures for a longer period.
Chapter II. Disciplinary liability norms
Article 5. Disciplinary proceedings and norms of disciplinary liability
5.1. Disciplinary proceedings and disciplinary liability norms determine the basics of disciplinary liability for staff and students, types of disciplinary penalty, initiation of disciplinary proceedings, disciplinary proceedings and imposing responsibility.
5.2. Basics of Disciplinary Responsibility
The basis for disciplinary responsibility is:
Violation of effective legislation;
Non-fulfillment of the duties prescribed by the Georgian State Regulations and other normative and individual administrative-legal acts;
Violation of the Code of Ethics and Disciplinary Rules;
– Any behavior that can not be formally incorporated in this article, but is contrary to ethical norms and other requirements.
5.3. Terms of disciplinary proceedings
– No disciplinary liability shall be held if the two (2) years have passed since the date of commencement or detection of disciplinary violation and three (3) months from the date of making a decision on disciplinary proceedings.
The decision of the Disciplinary Council to decide on the admissibility of the complaint is one (1 month) upon receipt of the application / complaint, and the case review and decision-making – from the date of disciplinary prosecution (1) months.
-Period during which the hearing of the case is suspended or canceled shall not be counted within the timeframe of the proceedings specified by the regulation.
5. 4 . Types of Disciplinary Scam
The following types of disciplinary penalty are prescribed for the academic / invited and administrative / support personnel :
-Contensive reprimand;
Discharge from service;
– 20% of the monthly remuneration of labor.
Students imposed disciplinary sanction the following types :
-Continue the status quo.
Article 6. disciplinary proceedings implementing bodies and their powers
6.1. Implementation of Code of Ethics in Ethics and Monitoring of disciplinary disciplines and disciplinary proceedings shall be carried out by disciplinary proceeding body (subsequently disciplinary council) and other authorities with appropriate authorities.
6.2. The Disciplinary Council is a group formed from the main structural units of the GEORGIA – the faculties and the administration of the administration of Georgia, from the library, other structural units, and the chairman of the board / chairperson of the Council shall be elected at the first meeting of the Council with the simple majority of members, in the open voting procedure.
6.3. The disciplinary board has the following powers :
To receive and study the information received (application / complaint);
-Exercise the limitation periods specified by this regulation for disciplinary prosecution;
– To determine whether disciplinary prosecution should be initiated. For this purpose, the disciplinary board shall take an explanation from the author / complaint author and the person against which the complaint is filed. The disciplinary council can speak to the party and request information specification, presenting documents and relevant materials. It should take into consideration the solicitations and additional explanations. In case of confirmation of the validity of information, it will become the basis for disciplinary persecution;
In case of non-disciplinary sanction (disciplinary persecution), the applicant was given a reasonable decision on refusal to initiate disciplinary liability;
– Implement disciplinary persecution, take appropriate decision and submit it to the Rector of Georgia.
Article 7. Basis for commencement of disciplinary proceedings
7.1. Disciplinary proceedings may be initiated by the Director of the Georgian Rector, Vice Rector, Senate, UG Georgia Quality Assurance and Strategic Development Department, Faculty Dean, Faculty Board, Student Self-Government, Disciplinary Board, Other Service, staff, student, as well as the person On the basis of the application / complaint that the person or student’s actions violated his rights and interests.
Article 8. The application / complaint review and production of the reception
8.1. The disciplinary council shall examine case materials within a month after receiving a complaint or application, to make a decision whether there is sufficient grounds for disciplinary proceedings and decide whether to initiate disciplinary prosecution or termination of disciplinary proceedings.
8.2. Disciplinary proceedings should not be initiated or disciplinary proceedings should be terminated:
– The application / application or notification does not satisfy the admissibility conditions;
-An appeal / statement or notification even if the information is accurate does not give rise to disciplinary prosecution;
– have been exhausted for disciplinary persecution or disciplinary sanction;
– The researched materials do not provide the basis for disciplinary prosecution;
– Verified materials indicate that the person committed a criminal offense;
– The application / complaint is a person who is no longer a Georgian person or student.
– If the author / complaint author refuses to file a complaint, the disciplinary council is entitled to stop or motivate the disciplinary persecution.
In case of termination of disciplinary proceedings, the Board shall transfer the applicant’s decision on termination of disciplinary proceedings.
Article 9. Suspension and delay of disciplinary proceedings
9.1. Disciplinary proceedings may be suspended if the material obtained during the examination of the case reveals that a person may have a criminal offense. In this case, the case must be conducted in the body with the proper competence.
9.2. Disciplinary proceedings may be postponed if objective difficulties or obstacles (person’s illness or other cases) arise during examination of the application / complaint, which makes it impossible to proceed.
9.3. The hearing of the case will be resumed from the moment of termination or suspension of disciplinary proceedings.
Article 10. Rules for reviewing an application / complaint
10.1. The Disciplinary Council shall examine the application / complaint in fair and impartial manner by complying with the principles of equality before competence and law.
10.2. Disciplinary authority sessions are closed and confidential information obtained in the course of disciplinary proceedings is confidential. A person has the right to request a disciplinary proceeding against him at a public hearing.
10.3. The disciplinary council sessions are governed by its chairperson or any of its members elected by a majority of the members present in the open voting procedure.
10.4. In case of necessity, the disciplinary council shall invite witnesses and other persons to know the date, time and place of the session.
10.5. The disciplinary council is obliged to hear an explanation of a disciplinary violator who is entitled to take part in disciplinary proceeding either directly or through a representative. The parties have the right to present their own position, put questions to witnesses, submit documents and other evidence, file motions for additional materials, documents and information on, as well as evidence of a seizure, other persons to request the declaration and other unintended actions conduct this article tsieleba.
10.6. The disciplinary council has the right to question the parties and persons invited to participate in the session, request additional documents, materials and information, call witnesses and perform other actions.
10.7. At the sitting of the Disciplinary Council, the meeting secretary (who is elected by the majority of the attendees at the first sitting) shall determine the protocol, signed by the chairperson and the secretary.
10.8. Decision on imposing disciplinary prosecution or disciplinary punishment against a person shall be taken by a majority of the total composition of open voting. Different opinions are written in writing and are attached to the decision.
Article 11. Participation of Disciplinary Violation in the Hearing of the Case
11.1. The disciplinary body may require the attendance of a disciplinary violation hearing.
11.2. If the person is not appointed at the hearing sessions, the session shall be postponed for 10 days. If the person is not declared for the second time, the Disciplinary Council is authorized to consider the case without attending a disciplinary offender; Also, in case of adequate grounds, make a decision and impose a disciplinary penalty.
11.3. If a person fails to disclose due to a serious illness at the Disciplinary Council meeting or for any other reason, the Disciplinary Council should suspend the case.
11.4. After the reason for suspension of the case, the Disciplinary Council will resume the case review. After the review of the case, the absence of the offender does not prevent the decision on the case.
Article 12 of the disciplinary penalties imposed
12.1. When imposing a disciplinary sanction, the disciplinary council is obliged to consider the gravity (breaches) of the gravity and the degree, the damage (or possible) damage. Also a repeat of the violation. The responsibility of a person increases the gravity of the disciplinary offense and the proportion of the quality or the repeated violations of the norms; If a person has violated the disciplinary violation and has previously imposed disciplinary responsibilities in accordance with the requirements of this Code, the disciplinary authority may make a decision on using a more severe disciplinary penalty.
12.2. It is not permissible to impose a penalty for which a decision has already been made.
12.3. Decision on imposing a disciplinary sanction must be substantiated and based on the evidence obtained in the relevant manner.
Article 13. Decision of the Disciplinary Council
13.1. The decision should include :
– Name of the organizing body;
Composition of the Disciplinary Council;
Date of review;
Name, surname and status of disciplinary violator;
The date of commencement of disciplinary proceedings and the imposition of disciplinary penalty;
The circumstances related to the disciplinary case;
The substance of disciplinary violations and disciplinary violations;
– Factual and legal basis for decision making;
The form of disciplinary violation and the disciplinary penalty imposed;
Termination of disciplinary proceedings, denial of complaint / announcement, or imposing a disciplinary penalty.
Article 14 per disciplinary body decision about
14.1. A certified copy of the decision of the Disciplinary Council shall be forwarded to a disciplinary violator within five (five working days) days after the decision is made.
14.2. A copy of the decision shall be attached to the personal case of the disciplinary violator.
Article 15. Appeal of the Disciplinary Council Decision .
15.1. Disciplinary Offender shall be authorized to appeal the decision of the Disciplinary Board within one month after the decision of the decision made by the law.
Article 16. Execution of Decisions of the Disciplinary Council
16.1. Decisions of the Disciplinary Council shall enter into force upon the expiry of the appeal or in case of appeal, upon the entry into force of the court decision on imposing a disciplinary sanction.
16.2. The rector of the GE Georgia or the head of the relevant structural unit is obliged to enforce the decision within one month after its entry into force. The decisions of the disciplinary council against the academic / invited, administrative and support staff are executed by the rector’s order.
16.3. Disciplinary decisions of the student against the student are conducted by the Dean of the faculty and the termination of the status of the student with the submission of the latter and the rector’s order.
Article 17. Terms of validity of the penalty
17.1. Stress: Note, reprimand, strict reprimand, valid for a certain period of time before the expiry of which a disciplinary violator is considered disciplined.
17.2. If the person does not commit a disciplinary violation during the relevant period, the note loses power after three months after the entry into force of the relevant decision, reprimand – after six months of strict rebuke – one year afterwards.
Article 18. Types of Encouragement
18.1. The encouragement of U. Georgia’s employees is to be honest and efficient to perform duties, long and exemplary work in Georgia and taking into account the results of the assessment of personnel.
18.2. Types of encouragement :
Material and non-material rewards;
Thank you;
Awarded with a paid gift;
Types of other incentives
18.3. Some form of encouragement can be used simultaneously.
18.4. Encouragement is announced by the order of the Rector and in case provided for by the legislation it will be ensured by its publicity.