Article 5. The Faculty Board
5.1. Business Administration Faculty Council (hereinafter – the Faculty Council) is a structural unit Oo Georgia Primary Education – Faculty of Business Administration of the representative body of the faculty’s academic planning of activities, educational and scientific-research process support, educational program graduated awarding appropriate qualifications, part of the Faculty of Education in the development of programs.
Article 6. Faculty of the council
6.1. Faculty Board is a faculty council composed of a student / program student of the faculty academic and invited personnel in the amount of 1/3 members of the Board; Students in the faculty council are elected every 3 years once by faculty students, direct, free and equal by counseling. Organizing elections will ensure student self-governance;
6.2. Faculty The procedure for selecting students to submit to students’ self-government in SSS is determined by the Regulation of Student Self-Government of Georgia;
6.3. The Faculty Council Secretary is elected by the Faculty Board members at the first meeting from their own staff. In case of absence of the Secretary, his / her authority is exercised by the Faculty Board elected by his / her composition.
6.4. In case of the choice of academic staff selected by the Faculty Board, a new member is added to the new member, the student self-government body will present a new member.
Article 7. Faculty Board of Management
7.1. Faculty Council:
A. Gives graduates in accordance with the relevant legislative regulations;
B. The Faculty Council shall develop the Faculty Statute by submitting the Dean and submit it to the Rector for approval;
C. A Georgian or foreign citizen scientist or public figure who is awarded by the senate to grant the title of honorary doctor in order to grant the title of honorary doctorate for special merits;
D. Provides training and implementation of academic programs as well as training courses provided by the program, which will submit to the Senate for approval after the agreement with the Head of the SSA Quality Assurance Manager;
E. Creates permanent and temporary commissions of the Faculty and submits to the Rector for approval;
F. Discusses various educational and scientific research projects;
G. Will elaborate the rules and terms of the competition for financing the Targeted Scientific Research Project of the Business Administration Faculty and will submit to Georgia Rector for approval;
H Together with the head of the Business Laboratory and the Young Leaders’ School, and submits to the Senate for approval.
Found. Within the scope of its competence participates in the discussion of disciplinary misconduct by academic, invited personnel and students;
K. On the need to announce the academic competition on the faculty, the Rector shall apply to the announcement of the competition;
L. Participates in the development and modification of educational programs, in the process of their perfection;
M. Carries out other powers granted by Georgian legislation and legal acts of Georgia.
Article 8. Termination of the authority of a member of the Faculty Board
8.1. Faculty Council members are the following:
a. Exempt from the academic dismissal of George, in the case of the Dean – when dismissing the Dean or termination of the status of the student on this faculty;
B. In case of recognition of the court, incapable or missing;
C. In case of a criminal verdict sentenced by the court into lawful force.
Article 9. Rules for holding sessions and decision making
9.1. The faculty council convenes the faculty dean and in the absence of his / her acting act (who is appointed by the rector of the dean);
9.2. The meeting of the Faculty Council may be invited by the decision of one third of the Faculty Board members;
9.3. Faculty Council recognizes freedom of the first person at the first session;
9.4. The Faculty Council sessions are held as required, but at least once in the semester;
9.5. The Faculty Council sessions are chaired by the Dean of the faculty, and in case of his absence – the acting dean, or the person elected by the majority of the members attending the Faculty Board;
9.6. The Faculty Council sessions are attended by the Faculty Board members. Assistant personnel of the administration of the Georgian and Faculty of the Faculty, as well as other stakeholders may be invited to the faculty with deliberate vote;
9.7. If the interested persons are willing to attend the Faculty Council session, the decision on their access to the Faculty Board shall be made;
9.8. The meeting of the Faculty Board is authorized to make decisions if the majority of Council members are present at the session and the issues are resolved by an open ballot, the decision will be considered if the majority of the General Council of the Faculty Council will vote. Voting may be held secretly if it is supported by the majority of the Council;
Article 10 Faculty of the council
10.1. The meeting of the Faculty Council members and the meeting shall also be drawn up on the fact that the chairperson of the Board shall be signed by the Chairperson of the Board, in case of its absence – the acting / elected person of the Board Chair and the Secretary of the Meeting;
10.2. The minutes of the Faculty Council meetings shall be kept by the Dean of the faculty for at least 3 years, after which the archives of the Georges will be handed over.
Article 11. Dean of the Faculty
11.1. The Faculty is headed by the Dean, elected by the Faculty Council by a majority of votes from the Faculty Board.
11.2. The Dean of the Faculty provides the successful and successful functioning of the faculty.
11.3. Faculty of Doctor:
A. Ensures efficient course of training on faculty;
B. Develops and submits educational programs to the Faculty Board for approval, the Faculty’s Statute;
C. Chairs the Faculty Council sessions;
D. Conducts specific activities for planning the academic year / semester: defines training loads of academic personnel, personnel in accordance with staff units;
E. Develop proposals on modifying educational programs;
F. Prepares the lectures, intermediate and final exams;
G. Ensures the organization of examinations and monitoring of students’ achievements;
H Provides information to the Financial and Material Resource Management Service about the number of hours spent during the semester by the invited staff;
Found. Provides the preparation of diplomas for graduates. Prepares annexes of diplomas;
K. Provides consulting services to improve the learning process and improve academic achievements;
L. Exercises other powers granted by GE Georgia regulations and obligations.
Article 12. Termination of the Dean of the Faculty Dean
12.1. The authority of the Faculty Dean will be terminated:
A) Personal Statement on the Basis;
B) in case of death, by the court, incapable of detaining, dead or dead.
12.2. The Faculty Council is authorized to appeal to the Rector on termination of the Dean’s authority, in case of Dean’s violation of Georgian legislation, inadequately performing the duties imposed by the Dean and / or performing inadequate Dean.
12.3. The Rector may release the Dean from the position in the cases envisaged by the Labor Code of Georgia.
Article 13. Office of Software Development and Research
13.1. For the purpose of providing software development and research in the Faculty, the Office of Software Development and Research has been established to carry out the functions provided by the Business Laboratory and the Young Layer School.
13.2. The Office of Software Development and Research has a supervisor who is appointed and dismissed by the Rector of Georgia.
13.3. Functions of the Office of Software Development and Research are:
A. Creating environmental conditions for developing research programs at faculty;
B. Facilitate scientific research, scientific-design, coordination and other activities through the Bio-Laboratory for facilitating research in faculty;
C. Develops information-based, informative and organizational documentation;
D. Elaborate recommendations for conducting scientific-research and scientific-methodical activities;
E. It proposes to commercialize research results;
F. Carries out functions of the Georgian Business Laboratory and the Young Lier’s School.
Article 131. Business Laboratory
131.1. The Business Laboratory is designed within the framework of the program for development and research in the Faculty of Research Studies;
131.2. Business Laboratory is a structural unit for the educational and practical purposes of the Faculty of Business Administration, which carries out scientific research, scientific-design, coordination and other activities on the basis of the Georgian legislation, the US Mission, Strategic Plan and Business Laboratory;
131.3. Business laboratory main aim of students and academic staff of the creative capacities of the environment, on the basis of the intellectual potential of Georgia filling and development, to stimulate research activities, improve the quality level of training specialists, Internet, science and education walkie-talkie process, scientific communications;
131.4.Business Laboratory performs the following functions:
a. Participates in the planning and implementation of scientific-research, coordination, scientific-design and other activities;
B. Elaborate information-methodical, normative and organizational documentation and recommendations for conducting scientific-research and scientific-methodical activities;
C. Conducts methodical and consultative activities for beneficiaries participating in the research process;
D. Implementing scientific-organizational support of the researches implemented;
E. Design teams for researching different topics;
F. It proposes to commercialize research results;
G. Based on the results of interesting research, the organization launches Startup;
H Organizes academic personnel and students in international, national and regional conferences, seminars, discussions, round tables, forums and grant competitions;
Found. She studies various universities’ experience in research and research activities in order to implement joint projects; Conduct permanent monitoring of student conferences, seminars, competitions and grants projects;
K. Conducts information to provide research works;
L. Prepares high educational materials for Georgia’s web portal;
M. In order to enhance the effectiveness of the Business Laboratory, the Union conducts connection with various structural units of Georgia, various educational and scientific organizations of Georgia and foreign countries;
N. Organizes activities aimed at promoting young scientists;
Oh. Provides publication of results of academic personnel and student studies;
P. Ensure the preparation and conduct of the Annual International Scientific Conference of GEORGIAN University;
P. Organizing attendance on the protection of doctoral thesis on economics and business topics in various universities of Georgia;
R. Organizing meetings with famous scientists;
S. Organize and conduct the competition “Best Student Work”.
131.5. The objectives, tasks, functions and structure of the business laboratory are determined by the regulations of the business laboratory approved by Senate by the Board of Directors of the Senate of Georgia.
Article 132. School of Young Leaders
132.1. Program Development and Research Office within the Faculty of Business Administration of young leaders is educational and practical goals for the school, which carries out educational and practical activities in the following areas:
A. Identify the leadership potential of teenagers;
B. Establishment of skills and skills of leadership in adolescents;
C. Teaching specific knowledge, methods and forms required by the adolescents to increase their organizational potential;
D. Formation of motivation for participation in public activities;
E. Determine the sphere of realization of their leadership potential together with adolescents;
F. Formation of the willingness of the juveniles to independently and other subjects to resolve various social problems together;